NY A84836 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Adenosine (CAS 58-61-7), Guanosine (CAS 118-00-3) and Cytidine (CAS 65-46-3) from Japan. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division