NY A84775 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030; 6205.20.2035 Ms. Asta Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts and a shirt from China, Taiwan or Korea. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style CHG-08 is a 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, two patch pockets on the rear and on the front near the bottom with flaps fastened by a hook and loop closure, an enclosed elasticized belt in the waistband with a plastic fastener, a zippered fly with a metal snap at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a mesh polyester liner and a small patch with the Marlboro logo sewn on the bottom of the left leg. Style CHG-03, is a man's 100% cotton corduroy woven pullover. The item features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar with a metal button closure, a partial front opening which has a zipper closure, a rear yoke, a hemmed bottom with side slits and two flapped breast patch pockets with metal buttons. The applicable subheading for style CHG-08 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CHG-03 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style CHG-08 falls within textile category designation 647. Style CHI-03 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan or Korea are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division