NY A84766 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Ernest G. Criez David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc. 240 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a center mount snorkel from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Criez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 11, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Finis DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a center mount swimmers snorkel. The item, which is approximately 12 inches in length, is composed of plastic and rubber materials. The snorkel is marketed as a swimming tool which improves stroke awareness and enhances breathing capacity while swimming. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other... Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division