NY A84747 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A84747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Louis Piropato Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The tariff classification of "Planet" immobilization mesh from Denmark. Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, on behalf of S & S Par Scientific, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a thermoplastic mesh used to create a mask or fixation form which will position and immobilize a patient during radiation therapy. The mesh is made from sheet which has been perforated. The mesh measures approximately 18 inches in width, with thicknesses from 2 to 4 mm, and will be imported in rolls. When heated, the plastic mesh becomes moldable. It can then be placed over the patient's head to form a fixation mask which conforms precisely to his contours. When the mesh cools, it solidifies and retains the newly formed shape. The immobilization mask facilitates repeated accurate positioning during radiotherapy. The applicable subheading for the "Planet" immobilization mesh will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division