NY A84720 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A84720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050 Mr. Roy Balasuriya Bassett Clothing Inc. 1375 Broadway, 4th Floor New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Balasuriya: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style LPM is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an exposed jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style JSM is a pair of men's shorts constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an exposed jacquard elastic waistband; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings with side slits. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style LPM will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate is 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style JSM will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys'... shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style LPM and Style JSM fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5677. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division