PD A84697 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A84697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. 1 Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted, cotton blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 7572, is constructed for women of 100% cotton, 1 x 1 rib knit fabric. The finely knitted garment has a notched lapel collar, a full frontal nine button R-O-L closure, short sleeves, and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. Style 7572 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois