PD A84683 July 9, 1996 CLA-2-95 SE:TCP:D D01 A84683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toy sets from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated June 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on your item #962634, "Plastic Coffee, Breakfast and Dinner Set." Submitted with your request was a sample of a "Dinner Cookware Set". The set consists of toy miniature pots and pans with lids, plates and flatware for two, sugar bowl with lid, creamer, and toy food. All the items are made of colored plastic, and are packaged together in a cardboard window box for retail sale. The back of the box is printed with a floral design which can be cut out on dotted lines to serve as two placemats. The coffee set and breakfast set are assumed to be similar to the dinner set. The applicable subheading for Item #962634, "Plastic Coffee, Breakfast and Dinner Set" will be 9503.70.0030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan Port Director Seattle