NY A84672 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A84672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000; 6208.92.0030 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven polyester slip and tap pants from Korea. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, on behalf of Ben Elias Industries, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. You have submitted a sample of style T9530 consisting of a women's woven polyester slip and matching tap pants. The V-neck slip is approximately 28 inches in length from the shoulders down and consists of six panels creating a close fit in the bodice and waist. The sample features adjustable shoulder straps partially made of lace, and two lace slits at the lower front panel seams. The matching tap pants consist of six panels, four in the front and two in the back of the garment. The tap pants feature an elasticized waistband and have a lace trim at the middle of the front leg panel seams. The applicable subheading for slip will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for tap pants will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers . . . other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall separately within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note that the slip and tap pants are separate garments, and as such, must individually meet quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division