NY A84670 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A84670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090 Mr. Lewis C. Hunt, GM Grand Era Reproductions, Inc. 1665 Imlay City Road P.O. Box 1026 Lapeer, MI 48446 RE: The tariff classification of Pine Corner Brackets from Canada Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are two types of pine corner brackets: the first type consists of corner brackets of various designs with a frame along the two edges - 7/8" thick x 1-3/4" wide; the second type consists of corner brackets of various designs without a frame - 7/8" thick. Both type of brackets are principally used in buildings (porch and doorway) as decorative woodwork. The applicable subheading for the pine corner brackets will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)