NY A84668 July 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A84668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6107.91.0000 Mr. Allen Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Turkey and Peru. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cypress Apparel Group. Style 75702T is man's sleepwear top constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a notched collar; a full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with self fabric cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest with a buttonhole; a rear hanger loop and a hemmed bottom. There is piping at the edge of the collar, the sleeve cuffs, the placket and the pocket. You state that there will also be an embroidered crest on the pocket. Style 85702T is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an exposed jacquard elastic waistband; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. There is a cloth logo sewn to the center of the front waistband and an embroidered crest on the left pocket. The applicable subheading for Style 75702T will be 6107.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sleepwear. The duty ate is 9.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 85702T will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 75702T falls within textile category designation 351. Style 85702T falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Peru are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5677. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division