PD A84665 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Carol Shelsy, Sr. Import Manager Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper of woven man-made fibers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Shelsy: In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style L108CTX is a woman's A-line style jumper of woven 63% polyester/34% cotton/3% spandex fabric. The garment extends to above the knee and features a round neckline; a rear zipper closure; a 3-panel front; a 4-panel back; belt loops; a self-fabric belt; a hemmed bottom; and oversized armholes. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without a shirt or blouse. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style L108CTX falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston