NY A84637 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Arlen T. Epstein Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York. N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a roller stamper(in the shape of a fish) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Epstein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 10, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Russ Berrie & Company, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #16002. The item consists of two molded plastic pieces: a top and a bottom which snap together to form a single unit shaped like a fish. The upper portion of the item includes a tail and eyes. The lower portion of the item when detached exposes a roller wheel. The wheel is an ink stamper which can be rolled along a flat surface, leaving a continuous trail of flowers. The item is clearly designed for the amusement of young children. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division