NY A84634 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:351 A84634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. Ted Aloisio Baskets and More 391 Edgeley Blvd., Unit 7 Concord, Ontario L4K 4A7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a basket kit set with component parts from Canada, Italy and China. Dear Mr. Aloisio: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a "BasKit" set, which is an all-in-one kit used for do-it-yourself basket creation. No basket is included with the set, which is put up for retail sale. According to the item's label and your description, the "BasKit" includes the following components: cellophane wrap measuring 36 by 60 inches made in Canada, a pull bow made in China or Italy, curling ribbon made in Italy, 75 grams of parchment (paper) fill made in Canada, and packaging material/instruction sheet made in Canada. The curling ribbon is extruded textile strip with a ribbed surface, assumed to be of synthetic man-made fibers, cut to approximately 5 millimeters (mm) in width by 240 centimeters in length. Please note that even a slight change in the ribbon's width may affect the classification of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the "BasKit" set will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm; other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on your "Baby Dreams" products, a line of several newborn baby baskets, without samples of each style number. When these samples are available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division