NY A84620 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353 A84620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060; 6114.30.3070; 9906.61.23; 9906.61.25 Mr. Ulrich Henssge, VP European Dynamics International P.O. Box 464027 Lawrenceville, GA 30246 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of aprons from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Henssge: In your letter dated June 05, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of aprons from Mexico under the NAFTA. The enclosed watch is being returned to you under separate cover. No apron samples were submitted with your ruling request, however a drawing of the aprons was submitted. The aprons are stated to come in small and large sizes, the small measuring 19.75 inches wide by 22.25 inches tall and the large measuring 27.50 inches wide by 23.5 inches tall. The aprons feature three front pockets with waist and neck string closures. You state that they will be of knit construction of either 80% polyester/20% cotton or 55% cotton/45% polyester material and that these aprons will be made in Mexico, with all materials from Mexico with dying and silk screen printing to both aprons applied in Mexico. Both aprons are stated to be styled for unisex wear. The applicable tariff provision for the knit apron of 80% polyester/20% cotton will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other.... Other: Women's or girls'". The general rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the knit apron 55% cotton/45% polyester will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton.... Other: Women's or girls'" The general rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The aprons, stated to be wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty as provided in HTS 9906.61.23 for the knitted apron 55% cotton/45% polyester and HTS 9906.61.25 for the knitted apron 80% polyester/20 % cotton under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division