NY A84619 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A84619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Scott Jacobson Leo Kaplan Modern 965 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic. Dear Mr. Jacobson: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Bohumil Elias. Bohumil Elias is a sculptor living and working in the Czech Republic. He creates unique, non-functional glass sculptures. Mr. Elias studied at the Glassmaking School in Zelezny Brod, the Czech Republic, from 1954 to 1957 and at the Applied Arts College in Praha from 1957 to 1963. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Elias' works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Bohumil Elias will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division