NY A84606 July 5, 1996 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A84606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Debi Kline Family Dollar Stores, Inc. P. O. Box 1017 10401 Old Monroe Rd. Charlotte, NC 28201-1017 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers in glass ball from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kline: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of artificial flowers inside a glass ball, identified as style #145001. The glass ball does not contain any liquid. This item is composed of 70 percent artificial flowers, 20 percent wood and 10 percent glass. The oval shaped ball is glued to a wood base. It measures approximately 5 inches in height. The artificial flower arrangement inside the glass ball consist of woven red roses, woven brown leaves, other woven flowers and green fern. The flowers are inserted into the foam that is glued to the wood base. A strip of woven fabric is wrapped around the foam. A woven red cord circles the wood base and it is tied in a bow on the front of the glass. We assume the artificial flowers are made of man-made fibers. The essential character of this item is imparted by the artificial flowers. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers...articles made of artificial flowers,...of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division