PD A84595 July 5, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A84595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted, wool cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style P5WD3024, is constructed for women in sizes XS-L of 92% wool, 2% spandex. The finely knitted garment has a shirt type collar, a full frontal zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. Style P5WD3024 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois