NY A84588 JULY 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Charming Shoppes of Delaware, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of infant's overalls from India. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 724-003064, is a pair of infant's woven yarn dyed flannel overalls. The item is constructed of 100% cotton fibers, and features adjustable shoulder straps, a high rise bib front, and a two metal button closure at the sides. The garment also has a front chest patch pocket with a snap closure, two rear patch pockets, two front slash pockets below the waist, and snap leg openings with hemmed bottoms. You state that the overalls will be imported in infant sizes 0-6 months, 6-12 months, 12-18 months, and 18-24 months. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the overalls, Style 720-003064, will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division