NY A84583 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 A84583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020 Mr. Tom C. Briere Tomad Int'l., Inc. 11329 Valley Meadow Dr. Zionsville, IN 46077 RE: The tariff classification of pantyhose from Kuwait. Dear Mr. Briere: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, returned from U.S. Customs Laboratory on July 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Styles 50001, 50002, and 50003 are pantyhose less than 67 decitex as per U.S. Customs Laboratory analysis. Style 50001 consists of 95% nylon/5%, style 50002 70% nylon/30% lycra, style 50003 85% microfiber/15% lycra. The applicable subheading for Styles 50001, 50002, 50003 will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks, and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, other . The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The panty hose fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kuwait are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division