NY A84582 August 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 A84582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010 Mr. Tom C. Briere Tomad Int'l., Inc. 11329 Valley Meadow Dr. Zionsville, IN 46077 RE: The tariff classification of knee high hose from Kuwait. Dear Mr. Briere: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, returned from the U.S. Customs Laboratory on July 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, Styles 20003, 20010, 20013, 20014 and 20015 are of knee high hose less than 67 decitex as per U.S. Customs Laboratory analysis. Style #20003 consists of 95% nylon/ 5% lycra, style #20010 96% microfiber/4% lycra, style #20013 85% microfiber/15% lycra, #20014 85%nylon/15% lycra, and #20015 35% nylon/60% polamide/5% lycra. The applicable subheading for the Styles 20003, 20010, 20013, 20014 and 20015 will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Women's full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other, Of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The knee high hose falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kuwait are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division