NY A84580 July 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.32.2020 Mr. Akhtar Din Indus Shipping Company 27 Park Place Suite 213 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable pillowcase from China. Dear Mr. Din: In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kentron Healthcare Inc. The instant sample is a pillowcase made out of 100 percent polypropylene spun bonded non-woven fabric. Three edges are finished with an overlock stitch and the fourth has a slit opening used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. It measures approximately 16 x 23 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other... pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The duty rate will be 12.7 percent ad valorem. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division