PD A84575 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A84575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040; 6204.62.2050 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit beach cover-up and woven bib and brace overall from Macau and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first garment is a girl's beach cover-up constructed from 100% cotton finely knit terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, front slash pockets, side vents and a hemmed bottom. This garment will be imported as style 71092510 in girls' sizes XS(2-3) and S(6-6X) and as style 71093510 in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). The second garment, style 71096762, is a girl's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a bib rise in the front and back, adjustable self-fabric suspender straps that attach to the front bib by means of metal clasps and metal buttons, patch pockets on the front bib with snap closures, three metal button closures at the waist on each side, a faux fly in front, two slant pockets in front, two patch pockets in back and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes XXS(2-3), XS(4-5), S(6-6X), M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beach cover-up will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips . . . bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls': other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The beach cover-up falls within textile category designation 350. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The bib and brace overall falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles