NY A84568 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:5:353 A84568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.4000;6117.80.9005;7117.90.7500;4202.22.1500 Mr. Severine de Maximoff Grosvenor of London pic 49 Marylebone High St. London W1M 4ED RE: The tariff classification of barrettes, ponytail holder, bracelet and a purse from China. Dear Mr. Maximoff: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted BAR111 is a plastic purse containing two plastic barrettes a textile knit ponytail holder, and plastic bracelet. These items are packaged and bear the Barbie trademark. Each of these items can be used independently and are therefore classified separately. The applicable subheading for the plastic purse will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.. The applicable subheading for the plastic barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling grips,hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hairslides and the like: Of hard rubber of plastics: Combs: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile ponytail holder will be 6117.80.9005, Harmomized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other: of plastics. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division