NY A84566 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A84566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms.Severine de Maximoff Grosvenor of London plc 49, Marylebone High Street London W1M 4ED England RE: The tariff classification of plastic jewelry from China Dear Ms. de Maximoff: In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style BAR 165, is a plastic heart- shaped locket on a textile necklace. On the lid of the locket is the "Barbie" logo. Inside the locket is a pair of heart-shaped clip-on earrings depicting the face of Barbie. The applicable subheading for the locket and earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division