PD A84558 July 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:s:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Mary Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, Pa 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a women's pullover from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7566, is a women's pullover which is manufactured from 55% silk and 45% cotton fine knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover features a mock turtleneck, a 1 x 1 rib knit at the bottom and the armhole and 2 x 2 all over rib knit. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers of other textile material. The rate of duty will be 6%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia, PA