NY A84531 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:FC:232 A84531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000; 2103.90.8000 Mr. Jeff Ferst Perennial Splendours P.O. Box 23025 Stratford, Ontario N5A 7V8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Flavored Sunflower Oil and Flavored Vinegar from Canada. Dear Mr. Ferst: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and samples of four items with your request. The merchandise in question is two varieties each of flavored sunflower oil and flavored vinegar. They will be imported in 5 ounce glass bottles. The varieties of vinegar are: raspberry vinegar, a homogenous raspberry-colored liquid said to consist of 65 percent red wine vinegar and 35 percent raspberries; and summer herb vinegar, said to contain 60 percent red wine vinegar and 40 percent herbs (by volume), with the herbs visibly present in the amber liquid. The two oils are basil & rosemary sunflower oil and country herb sunflower oil, both said to contain 97 percent pure sunflower seed oil and 3 percent herbs and spices. The chopped herbs and spices are quite visible in the oil. These products are intended for use as edible cooking oil and/or as salad dressings. The applicable tariff provision for the raspberry vinegar and the summer herb vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The general rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per proof liter. The applicable tariff provision for the basil & rosemary sunflower oil and the country herb sunflower oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...Other: Other: ...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division