PD A84526 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A84526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Cindy Shimmel International Marketing Specialists, Inc. The I.C.E. Company, Inc. P. O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex poncho from Taiwan Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model number 5284, is an oversize unisex poncho that is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric which you state has been coated with a 3000mm polyurethane for water resistance. The coating is not visible , as that term is defined in the Tariff; therefore, Harmonized Tariff Heading 6210 does not apply. The poncho is a pullover, knee-length garment which is free hanging. The garment has an attached hood with a drawstring tightening. The poncho is secured at either side by two plastic snap fasteners. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the unisex poncho will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport