NY A84497 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A84497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. K.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Printmaker International Ltd. Your reply was delayed pending the results of our verification of the fiber content of the submitted sample. Your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style D620 is a blouse which you state is constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the composition of the pile fabric is 79.5 percent rayon and 20.5 percent silk. The garment features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with 4 inch zippers at the cuffs, a collar and lapels lined with fabric of a contrasting color and composition, shoulder pads and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style D620 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses : of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style D620 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division