NY A84491 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A84491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Walter M. Burt Vice President INTERTRADE INDUSTRIES P.O. Box 101896 Ft. Worth, TX 76185 RE: The tariff classification of automotive tube rails from China Dear Mr. Burt: In your letter dated May 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a 4', chrome-plated, steel tube with 1 ", steel crossbars welded into each inner end; the crossbars have a hole drilled in their center. You state that the item will be imported in sets of two, may have nickel or chrome plating and vary in length from 4' to 7'. They will be imported with small bags containing 4" galvanized steel bolts to be used as mounting hardware. You further state that the purpose of the item is to be attached to the side of a pickup truck bed for use as a rail to attach things to; such as ropes, tie-downs, etc. The applicable subheading for the tube rails will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division