NY A84484 July 5, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sally Capito Peace International Corp. 910 Sivert Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Hong Kong, China and/or Thailand. Dear Ms. Capito: In your letter received in this office, June 7, 1996, on behalf of Hypersport, you requested a classification ruling for travel bags. You have submitted literature of five items composed of nylon woven fabric, which are travel bag designed to be attached to a bicycle. They are as follows: Item HS-104, described as "The Medium Hatchback", is a seat pack measuring approximately 6"(L) x 4"(W) x 3"(H). This item features an external pocket for carrying money, ID, keys, etc. Item HS-301, identified as the "Eldorado Trunk Pack", is an insulated commuting pack measuring approximately 12.4"(L) x 8.5"(W) x 8"(H). The bag features an interior organizer and an expandable shoulder strap which allows you to take the bag with you when you leave the bike. Item HS-204 Gb, described as an "Outback Pannier Set", is a touring/commuting pack consisting of a three point locking mount system, large interior and exterior zippered mesh pockets and a carrying handle. The item measures approximately 14"(L) x 6"(W) x 15"(H). This particular style is available with or without the locking mount system. Item HS-401, described as "The Bermuda Triangle", is a frame pack designed with a curved zipper for easy access, a shoulder pad which make carrying the bike easer, and special interior strap to securely hold accessories. It measures approximately 10"(L) x 2"(W) x 9"(H). Item HS-602, described as a "Mountain Bar Pack", is a handle bar pack measuring approximately 7"(L) x 6"(W) x 2"(H). The pack features a clear vue window, padded top, bottom, and hidden zippered pockets to hide valuables. The applicable subheading for Items HS-104, HS-301, HS-204 Gb, HS-401, and HS-602, the travel bags of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division