NY A84471 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A84471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene twine made in Costa Rica from U.S. made resin pellets. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of polypropylene twine made in Costa Rica and a sample of the supplied U.S. made polypropylene resin pellets used to make the twine. The twine is a singles fibrillated cordage with a Z-twist. It measures approximately 3 millimeters (mm) in diameter. We assume that the twine measures more than 10,000 decitex, that it will be imported in continuous lengths and that it will not be used as binder and baler twine. In your letter, you inquire about the affect on your duty rate if you purchase the resin pellets in Houston and export them to the Costa Rican mill where they would be melted, extruded, converted into twine and then shipped back to the United States. The polypropylene twine will not qualify for partial duty exemption under the tariff provision for articles assembled abroad from U.S. components, as the polypropylene resin was not exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. The applicable subheading for the twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes or cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division