NY A84450 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A84450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9006.53.0040, 9006.53.0080 Mr. Paul C. Gentzke Fritz Companies, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza, Suite 209 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished cameras from Japan Dear Mr. Gentzke: In your letter dated June 4, 1996, on behalf of Fuji Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two unfinished cameras. The plastic cameras are manufactured in Japan and imported from Canada. There are two models; one contains a built-in flash unit and the other one does not have a flash unit. The plastic cameras do not contain film or batteries. According to your letter, these cameras were previously sold to consumers as disposable or single-use cameras with photographic film installed in the camera. The plastic cameras, without the cardboard outer packaging, will be imported into the United States for recycling of the components. The applicable subheading for the plastic cameras with built-in flash will be 9006.53.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, other, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic cameras without a flash unit will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, other, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division