NY A84404 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.7580 Mr. Stephen Gould Ford Motor Company Regent Court Building 16800 Executive Plaza Drive Suite 820 Dearborn, Michigan 48126 RE: The tariff classification of a CD player assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Gould: In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, part number 968-0050-03, is an optical reader (CD player) assembly which has a laser for reading the data on an Optical Disk, a rotating cradle that holds the Optical Disk and a motor that rotates the disk so that the laser can read data. Your letter states that this assembly is intended for use in an CD player audio system in automobiles. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division