PD A84361 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Bldg. #80, Rm. 228, JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a waist pouch from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh or Vietnam. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a novelty waist bag, (fanny pack). The body of the bag is in the shape of a pig. The outer surface is a plush textile material. The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 65 per cent ad valorem from Vietnam and 19.5 per cent ad valorem from other countries listed above. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Products in category 670 from Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements only, and those from Vietnam are not subject to visa or quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.