PD A84360 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A84360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9040 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80, Rm. 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of plush bunny ear muffs from China,Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated June 3,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gurman Industries & Jay-Gur Imports located at 8965 St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Canada H2N1M2. The submitted sample, style K0560, is a 100% polyester ear muff featuring plush bunny heads attached to a ribbed knit head band. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other accessories: other:of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem except from Vietnam which will be 90% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China and Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa only. From Vietnam, there are no quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport