NY A84356 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A84356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mini mirrored vanity tray from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a mini mirrored vanity tray. A sample, which you designated as item number 962720, was submitted with your request. You indicated in your letter that this item will be available in rectangular, heart and oval shapes. Each tray has a built-in glass mirrored base trimmed with a one inch gold colored steel filigree border. This item will be used to hold jewelry or other small objects. You stated that the unit value for this article is forty cents each. The applicable subheading for the mini mirrored vanity tray will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division