NY A84353 July 24, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8527.31.0500; 8471.49.1095; 8471.49.2100; 8471.49.2600; 8471.49.4895; 8524.91.0070; 8527.39.0040; 8531.80.8050 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International 2400 Marine Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Canada. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, resubmitted on May 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVDS Inc. This issue concerns the prospective importation of ComLog Digital Communications Logger which is a modular, networked, PC based, fully digital communications audio/event logging system. This item consists of Server, Remote Access Terminal (RAT) workstation (consisting of a digital processing unit, key board, monitor and mouse), software, Remote Playback Console (RPC), and a Remote Alarm Panel. The applicable subheading for the server will be 8527.31.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus...: other radiobroadcast receivers...: combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: articles designed for connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networks. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the digital processing unit will be 8471.49.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic data processing machines and units...: other digital automatic data processing machines: other, entered in the form of systems: digital processing units...: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key board will be 8471.49.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic data processing machines...: other digital automatic data processing machines: other, entered in the form of systems: input or output units...: other: keyboards. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the monitor will 8471.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic data processing machines...: other digital automatic data processing machines: other entered in the form of systems: input or output units...: other: display units: other: with color cathode-ray tube (CRT). The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mouse will be 8471.49.4895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic data processing machines...: other digital automatic data processing machines: other, entered in the form of systems: input or output units...: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the software will be 8524.91.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for records, tapes, and other recorded media...: other: for reproducing phenomena other than sound or image: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 cents per square meter of recording surface. The applicable subheading for the remote playback control (RPC) will be 8527.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus...: other radiobroadcast receivers...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the remote alarm panel will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: other apparatus: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division