NY A84350 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A84350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Bud Coppersmith L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 1159 Ellis Avenue Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of vulcanized fiber discs from Germany. Dear Mr. Coppersmith: In your letter dated June 5, 1996, on behalf of Bates Abrasive Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter are discs made of vulcanized fiber. After importation, abrasive material will be applied to the surface to form sanding discs. You suggest classification in subheading 3920.72.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip...of vulcanized fiber. However, that provision is limited to plates, sheets, etc., in the form of squares or rectangles. The imported product is in the form of circular discs. The applicable subheading for the vulcanized fiber discs will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division