NY A84327 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A84327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Kevin L. Finneran 6A Grove Street #261 Norwell, MA 02061 RE: The tariff classification of an insecticide distribution manifold from Australia. Dear Mr. Finneran: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter, described as the Little Robby Mk1, is used to distribute insecticide. It consists of a covered plastic reservoir, in the middle of which is a metal quick connect with check valve, leading downwards to a circular plastic distributor with eight outlet channels. The device is designed to be cemented into a hole in a cement slab. An attached circular barrier membrane of polyethylene sheeting is designed to be inserted underneath the slab. Insecticide may then be introduced into the soil through the valve and the underground apertures without further drilling. No chemicals will be imported with the device. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the insecticide distribution manifold will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division