NY A84320 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A84320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Mr. Philippe Coppin Philippe Coppin Consulting 15 Nod Brook Drive Simsbury, Connecticut 06070 RE: The tariff classification of impregnated paper from France. Dear Mr. Coppin: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of Lystil, S.A. (Brignoud, France), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as "Lystil grade 6301" was submitted and has been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab finds the sample to be a sheet of paper composed of both wood pulp and polyester fibers, with the wood pulp predominating by weight. The sheet is impregnated with plastic, and has an overall basis weight of 35 grams per square meter. You state that this paper will be imported in large rolls (always exceeding 15 cm in width), and will be used to make a type of porous medical adhesive tape. You note further that the plastic impregnant in the paper is not an adhesive, and that following importation, customers will have to add a special adhesive as part of the conversion into said tape. The applicable subheading for the "Lystil grade 6301" will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division