NY A84296 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:5:353 A84296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090;6116.93.8800 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and glove set from China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted samples will be returned as requested. The samples submitted are a hat and glove set consisting of 100% knit, acrylic "chenille" fabric. The beret style hat has a braided elasticized opening and the gloves are full-fingered. The head opening is approximately 3.5" in width and must be stretched considerably to be worn. The braided elastic around this opening serves to maintain the shape over repeated wearings. The items are classified as a set with both items that equally merit consideration. The set will be classified for that item which appears last in the tariff which equally merits consideration per GRI 3(c). The applicable subheading for the hat and glove set will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. In order to properly enter this merchandise, the HTS number for the gloves must be shown and are subject to textile category 631. The hat falls within textile category designation 659 and the gloves within 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division