NY A84290 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:352 A84290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.3000 Ms. Linda Blevins DuPont Sourcing Brandywine Building Wilmington, DE 19898 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polytetrafluoroethylene leno woven fabric from Japan. Dear Ms. Blevins: In your letter dated May 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a leno woven fabric composed of 100% polytetrafluoroethylene filament yarns. It is manufactured using 100 denier filament yarns in the warp and 200 denier filament yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 45.1 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 142 centimeters and 170 centimeters. This fabric will be used as reinforcement in the manufacture of polymer membranes for use in the chloroalkali industry. The applicable subheading for the leno woven fabric will be 5803.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than the narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division