NY A84282 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A84282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. Counselors at Law 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036 - 8901 RE: The tariff classification of the "Personal Hand-Held Massager --PP 146482" from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the sample and the description you furnished, the massage apparatus to be imported is a hand-held, battery-powered massager. The item, measuring approximately six inches in height, is constructed of rigid plastic and features two protruding circular knobs on the top section which vibrate when the product is activated. An external switch is located on the middle section of the handle which enables the user to operate the article. The applicable subheading for the massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. The sample is being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division