PD A84272 June 27, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jumper to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The submitted sample, designated style number M1113, is a women's jumper manufactured from a 100% wool woven fabric. This sleeveless garment, which extends to just above the knees, features a partial rear opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a U-neckline, two front patch pockets below the waist, oversized armholes, a full lining comprised of an unspecified woven fabric, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls jumpers, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure