NY A84223 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TP:349 A84223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. Robert Krusch Struble and Moffitt P.O. Box 263 Runnemede, NJ 08078 RE: The tariff classification of neck pillow from England. Dear Mr. Krusch: In your letter dated May 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "Aerelle Neck Pillow", is a contoured pillow. The pillows outershell is made of 100 percent "Trevira" polyester. It is filled with a "Dacron" polyester fill and it measures approximately 11 x 14-1/2 inches. This pillow has an indentation in the center which conforms to the neck. The principle use of the pillow is to provide support to the head and neck while sleeping in a sitting position. It will be sold to the airline industry. The applicable subheading for the neck pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division