PD A84188 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ian McMahon Quantum International Products, Inc. 500 Ouellette Avenue Windsor, Ontario N9A 1B3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. McMahon: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, on behalf of Quantum International Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Identified as a "Can Tote Insulated Cooler Bag", the item is an insulated cooler bag with an outer surface of PVC sheeting. The bag has textile trim and a velcro-type flap closure. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 6x6x17 inches. The applicable subheading for ther bag will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other . The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport