PD A84183 June 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A84183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010, 6108.91.0030 Mr. Dean Barad Overseas Development Corporation 16835 West Bernardo Drive, Suite 203 San Diego, CA 92127 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Oman, Bangladesh or Mauritius. Dear Mr. Barad: In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sears Roebuck, 3333 Beverly Rd, Hoffman Estates, IL. Three samples have been submitted. All three samples are constructed from 100% cotton thermal knit fabric. Style 7H1636 is a woman's two piece pajama set consisting of a shirt and shorts. The shirt is a pullover and features short sleeves with a rib knit band, a large round neck with a rib knit border and a hemmed bottom with slits on the side. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waist band with a drawstring and the legs have a rib knit bottom. Style 7R0636 is a woman's sleeveless sleep gown. This garment features a round neck and oversized armholes. The neck and armholes have a rib knit border. Style 7C2636 is a woman's short wrap robe. It features three-quarter sleeves, a self fabric belt and two side seam pockets. The sleeves, front opening and neck all have a rib knit border. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 7H1636 and 7R0636 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls'...nightdresses, pajamas...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7C2636 will be 6108.91.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls'...bathrobes...knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other, women's. The duty rate will be 8.9% ad valorem. Styles 7H1636 and 7R0636 falls within textile category designation 351. Style 7C2636 falls within textile category designation 350. As products of Oman, Bangladesh or Mauritius this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport