A84174 June 10, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A84174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Stock LEP Profit International, Inc. 3205 S. Martin Street East Point, GA 30344 RE: The tariff classification of a ragging mitt. Dear Mr. Stock: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Plaid Enterprises, Inc. The Ragging Mitt is made of 100 percent cotton. It is comprised of a mitten which has bunched material (ragging material) sewn onto the palm portion of the mitten. The mitt is used to apply glaze onto walls by dipping the ragging material into wall glaze and then applying it to the wall. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area