NY A84170 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Msr. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Rd. Glouchester, Ma. 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon car carrier from Indonesia, Thailand, China, Taiwan Korea and Philippines Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated May 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as "Rooftop cargo Carrier" and is marketed under the " Marboro Unlimited Challange"" promotion. It is manufactured of man-made textile materials and is designed to be secured to the roof of a vehicle. The article is designed to contain personal articles including luggage. The applicable subheading for the "Rooftop Cargo Carrier" will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classified within tariff number 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements such products may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division