NY A84151 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A84151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Juanita Sims Sunlight Studio 52 Yardley Place London, Ontario N6G 2J3 CANADA RE: The tariff classification of printed patterns from Canada. Dear Ms. Sims: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "stained glass pattern folder" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of 12 large, unbound sheets of paper printed on one side with a pattern and folded. (The printing appears to have been done by a non-lithographic process.) Each pattern is a line drawing of a complete picture or design intended to be recreated as a work of stained glass. The patterns have been placed in a 9" x 12" presentation folder, together with an instruction sheet and another sheet listing the materials required for each project. The folder is sealed in a clear plastic bag. The applicable subheading for the "stained glass pattern folder" will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division